Privacy Policy

Qatar Accommodation Agency 2022
6th Floor, Ammara Building
Ibn Mahmoud Street
Bin Mahmoud Doha, Qatar
PO Box 14383 Doha, Qatar


Tel: +974 4141 2022 Email: enquiries@book.Qatar2022.qa

Introduction

Welcome to Qatar Accommodation Agency 2022's privacy policy.

Qatar Accommodation Agency 2022 respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data (including when you simply visit our website regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. Important Information and Who We Are

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Qatar Accommodation Agency 2022 collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide to us (through this website or otherwise) when you sign up to our newsletter, register an account, request a contact or call back, register your interest in one of our products or services, purchase anything or take part in a competition (“Data”).

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children (being a person under the age of 18 for the purpose of this privacy policy).

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions, when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your Data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Scope

This policy is defined by Qatar Accommodation Agency 2022 (collectively referred to as "COMPANY", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy) being a Data Processor on behalf of the Supreme Committee for Delivery & Legacy an entity established under the laws of the State of Qatar pursuant to Emiri Decree No.27 of 2011 as amended by Emiri Decree No.3 of 2014 and whose place of business is at 37th floor, Al-Bidda Tower, Al Corniche Street, P.O. Box 62022 Doha, Qatar (the “SC”) who is the Data Controller as defined in General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (or any data protection legislation from time to time in force in Qatar including, but not limited to, Law No. (13) of 2016 Concerning Personal Data Protection or any successor legislation) (the “Data Protection Law”).

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights please contact us using the details set out below.

Contact details.

Full name of legal entity: Qatar Accommodation Agency 2022 W.W.L
Description: Official provider of accommodation for the FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022™
Name: Information Security Manager

Email address: enquiries@book.Qatar2022.qa

Postal address: Palm Tower B, 2nd Floor, Office 202, Majlis Al Tawoon Street, West Bay, Doha
Telephone Number: +974 4141 2022 or +44 161 492 1922

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the supervisory authority for data protection issues in your country of residence. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach your supervisory authority, so please contact us in the first instance.

In Qatar, the contact details for the supervisory authority for data protection issues are:

Compliance and Data Protection (CDP) Department
Ministry of Transport & Communications (MOTC)
P.O. Box 24514
Al-Nasr Tower - B
Opposite to Q-Post
Corniche Street
Doha, Qatar

Phone: +974 4406 9991
e-mail: cdp@motc.gov.qa

Privacy related inquiries:
Phone: +974 4406 9991
e-mail: cdp-privacy@motc.gov.qa

All Other inquiries:
Phone: +974 4406 9991
e-mail: cdpHelpdesk@motc.gov.qa

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review.

This version was last updated on 25 March 2021.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2. Policy and Procedures

Qatar Accommodation Agency 2022 will have a clear and specific agreement with the SC to ensure your personal data is kept secure and up to date (“Service Agreement”).

Qatar Accommodation Agency 2022 agree to:

  • comply with the requirements of the Services Agreement in the provision of services to the SC;
  • process and use the Data only to the extent strictly necessary to perform its obligations or as otherwise provided under the Services Agreement;
  • only disclose the Data to Qatar Accommodation Agency 2022’s employees and personnel that have a need to access the Data for the Qatar Accommodation Agency 2022's compliance;
  • take all reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of all its employees and personnel who have access to the Data;
  • ensure that appropriate controls are in place to prevent Qatar Accommodation Agency 2022’s access to special categories of Data, where relevant, except in circumstances expressly authorised by the SC;
  • implement, maintain and at all times operate adequate and appropriate technical and organisational measures to;
    • protect the security, confidentiality, integrity and availability of the Data; and
    • protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of the Data and against accidental loss, destruction or the making vulnerable of, or damage to, the Data; and such measures shall, at a minimum, meet
    • the requirements of the Data Protection Law; and
    • the standards required by all applicable accepted industry practices;
    • comply with its obligations under Data Protection Law, and shall take such steps as are requested by the SC to enable the SC to comply with the SC's obligations under Data Protection Law; and
    • provide evidence to the SC on request of the technical and organisational measures the Data Processor has taken to comply with its obligations.

    3. The Data We Collect About

    Data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

    We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows (please note that depending on your arrangement with us, we may collect some or all of these different kinds of personal data about you):

    • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth, country of residence, language and gender.
    • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, e-mail address and telephone numbers.
    • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details. Please note that whilst we may in limited circumstances receive payment card details from you, we do not store payment card details after payment has been made by you and received by us.
    • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
    • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
    • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback, and survey responses.
    • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
    • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

    We also collect, use, and share Aggregated Data or Pseudonymised Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data or Pseudonymised Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data or Pseudonymised Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we will treat the combined data as personal data which will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

    If you require disabled or assisted access to any stadium or have special dietary requirements, you may provide, and we may collect and store Special Categories of Personal Data in the form of any disabilities or health conditions you may have. Apart from this we do not collect any other Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life/marital relations, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, including physical or psychological conditions and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

    If you fail to provide personal data

    Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to terminate our contract with you, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

    4. How is Your Personal Data Collected

    We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including through:

    Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, e-mail, support by live chat or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    • apply for or purchase our products or services;
    • create an account on our website;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing information to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition or survey;
    • If you chat with us on our live chat service; or
    • give us some feedback.

    Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your location, equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

    Technical Data from the following parties:

    1. analytics and search information providers such as Google; and
    2. advertising networks such as Microsoft.

    Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

    Support by live chat. If you chat with us on our live chat service, you will be sharing your e-mail address with us for the purposes of sending you a transcript as well as identifying yourself to our support team. This is necessary to provide our service to you. In addition to this information, our live chat system will place a cookie in your browser which will persist until you quit your browser. This is required to ensure that your live chat can continue between separate page requests to our website. Please see our cookie policy for further details. We also use records of live chats for staff training, to make sure we can offer you the best possible service.

    Retention: We retain transcripts of all live chats (including name & contact details of the website visitor) for the purposes of auditing and training of staff.

    5. How We Use Your Personal Data

    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to and to the extent strictly necessary to perform our obligations or as otherwise provided under the Services Agreement . Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

    • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

    Performance of Contract means processing your data and sharing your data with third parties where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

    • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

    Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at enquiries@book.Qatar2022.qa

    • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

    Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to. Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data; other than we may in certain circumstances rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via e-mail (if you consent to them doing so). You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at enquiries@book.Qatar2022.qa

    Purposes for which we will use your personal data

    We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

    Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us at enquiries@book.Qatar2022.qa if you need details about the specific legal ground, we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

    Purpose/ Activity

    Type of data

    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

    To register you as a new customer

    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    1. Consent
    2. Performance of a contract with you

    To process and deliver your order. Including:

    1. Sending our invoice and payments, fees, and charges
    2. Collecting and recovering money owed to us
    3. Delivering the goods and services to you
    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Financial
    4. Transaction
    5. Marketing and Communications
    1. Consent
    2. Performance of a contract with you
    3. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

    To manage our relationship with you which will include:

    1. Notifying you about (i) changes to our terms or privacy policy, and (ii) your account and purchase   
    2. Asking you to provide feedback or take a survey
    3. Providing you with our general customer service communications
    4. Providing you with important last minute or emergency event communications
    5. provide support via our live chat service
    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Profile
    4. Marketing and Communications
    5. Location
    6. Site browsing

     

    1. Consent
    2. Performance of a contract with you
    3. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
    4. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

    To enable you to partake in a;

    1. prize
    2. Contact draw, competition, or survey
    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Profile
    4. Usage
    5. Marketing and Communications
    1. Consent
    2. Performance of a contract with you
    3. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

    To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Technical
    1. Consent
    2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise
    3. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

    To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Profile
    4. Usage
    5. Marketing and Communications
    6. Technical
    1. Consent

    To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

    1. Technical
    2. Usage
    1. Consent

    To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Technical
    4. Usage
    5. Profile
    6. Marketing and Communications
    1. Consent

    Marketing

    We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

    Promotional offers from us

    We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

    You may receive marketing communications from us if you have consented to it or requested information from us or entered into a contract with us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have given us authority to receive that marketing.

    Third-party marketing

    We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Qatar Accommodation Agency 2022 group of companies for marketing purposes.

    Opting out

    You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages  at any  time  by following  the optout links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us enquiries@book.Qatar2022.qa at any time or by logging into your account and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences.

    Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, we may still retain some of your personal data and contact you in relation to your contract, purchase or other transactions with us.

    Cookies

    You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

    Change of purpose

    We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

    If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at enquiries@book.Qatar2022.qa.

    Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

    6. Disclosures of Your Personal Data

    With the SC’s prior consent, we may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

    Internal Third Parties. Other companies in the Qatar Accommodation Agency 2022 group of companies or affiliated companies who provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.

    External Third Parties. Including the following:

    • Service providers acting as processors who provide payment, IT and system administration services, with whom we need to share your information in order to obtain payment from you or to provide the product or service you have requested.
    • Professional advisers or investigators acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
    • Law enforcement agencies or local authorities, or security services for the purposes of event security and safety.
    • Relevant tax authorities, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
    • Event or tournament organisers (including but not limited to FIFA and the Supreme Committee for Delivery & Legacy).
    • Media buying and web agencies including organisations managing or purchasing paid search keywords or display advertising.
    • Companies delivering goods or services to you (in cases where we act as an authorised reseller and/or sales agent).
    • We may share your details with companies who provide us with communication services such as a live chat or e-mail providers.

    Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

    We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

    7. International Transfers

    Your personal data information may be processed in Qatar and may be stored and used elsewhere depending on the location of the service provider who is permitted to access such information (and such locations may include countries which may not afford the same level of protection of such data as the country from which you provided the information).

    Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

    Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by seeking to implement at least one of the following safeguards:

    • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
    • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which gives personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

    8. Data Security

    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered, or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. However, the Internet is an open system, and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

    If you communicate with us by e-mail, you should note that the secrecy of Internet e-mail is uncertain. By sending sensitive or confidential e-mail messages or information which are not encrypted you accept the risk of such uncertainty and possible lack of confidentiality over the Internet.

    9. Data Retention

    How long will you use my personal data for?

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements and/or, where you have provided your consent, future marketing, and other related communications with you.

    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

    By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for up to ten years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

    In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data (please see Request erasure below for further information).

    In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

    Upon the request of the SC or on expiry or termination of the Services Agreement with the SC, Qatar Accommodation Agency 2022 will return or securely destroy any personal data relevant to the SC.

    10. Your Legal Rights

    Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

    Be notified of the processing of your personal data and the purposes for which such processing was carried out (such as through this privacy policy).

    Be notified of an inaccurate disclosure of your personal data.

    Request access to, and obtain a copy of, your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. You may request access to, and obtain a copy of, your personal data yourself or through a third party (such as a lawyer or simply asking a friend or family member to act for you, in which case we may need to verify that this third party is entitled to act on your behalf).

    Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected (though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us).

    Request omission or erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to omit, delete or remove personal data (in full or in part) where:

    1. you have withdrawn your consent;
    2. you feel that the processing is no longer necessary;
    3. you feel that the reason for which it was collected no longer exists;
    4. you feel that the reasons for storing your personal data no longer exist;
    5. you feel that processing of your personal data is beyond the extent required, discriminatory, unfair or illegal.

    You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data (in full or in part) where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able  to comply  with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

    Object to processing of your personal data where there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel that:

    1. it is not necessary to process your personal data for the purposes for which it was originally collected;
    2. decisions are made about you based solely on the automated processing of your personal data, and this processing leads to discriminatory outcome
    3. processing of your personal data is beyond the extent required, in a way that is discriminatory, unfair or illegal.

    You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes without your prior consent (for processing with prior consent in place, see below your right to withdraw consent). In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

    Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

    Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

    Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you or fulfil our contractual obligations. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

    If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at enquiries@book.Qatar2022.qa.

    No fee usually required

    You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

    What we may need from you

    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

    Time limit to respond

    We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

    Questions or suggestions

    If you have questions or suggestions about this Privacy Policy or your personal data, please contact us at enquiries@book.Qatar2022.qa.

FIFA PARTNERS
Adidas
Coca-Cola
WANDA
Hyundai - KN
Qatar Airways
VISA
FIFA WORLD CUP SPONSORS
FIFA.com
Budweiser
Hisense
McDonald's
VIVO
Living Football FIFA